Workshop program
Agenda of Summer Space School 2014
Monday, August 25
9.30-10.00 Opening Ceremony.
10.00-10.30 Presentation 1. SSAU National Research Universities.
10.30-11.00 Presentation 2. Perspective development roadmaps of SRC “Progress”.
11.00-11.30 Break
11.30-12.00 Presentation 3. Summer Space School since 2003 till 2014.
12.00-12.30 Presentation 4. SSAU scientific experiments on the cluster of the AIST microsatellites.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Lecture 1. Introduction to the nanosatellite design (based on SamSat-QB50).
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Lecture 2. Introduction to the electronic system design.
Tuesday, August 26
9.00-10.30 Lecture 3. Nanosatellite orbiting: utilization opportunity of orbital stages.
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 4. Introduction to IT for nanosatellites.
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.30 Classes
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Classes
Wednesday, August, 27
9.00-10.30 Lecture 5. Design of GNSS receivers.
10.30-11-00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 6. Space navigation.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Classes.
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Classes.
Thursday, August, 28
9.00-10.30 Lecture 5. Space environment.
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 6. Space environment.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Classes.
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Classes.
Friday, August, 29
10.00-12.00 Excursion 1. Stalin’s bunker & City.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 IAF/SUAC Day
Round Table “Problems of space education: cooperation in educational programs”. Presentations of the school participants.
16.00-17.00 Presentation 5. Yury Gagarin and Samara/ Visit to the Aerospace Museum.
Saturday, August, 30
Excursion 2. Volga river trip.
Sunday, August, 31
Excursion 3. Visit to the Technology Museum in Togliatti.
Monday, September, 1
9.00-10.30 Lecture 7. Introduction to the tether systems.
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 8. Nanosatellite attitude motion.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Classes.
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Classes.
Tuesday, September, 2
9.00-10.30 Lecture 9 Tether systems (basic).
10.30-11-00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 10 Nanosatellite attitude control.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Classes
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 Classes
Wednesday, September, 3
9.00-10.30 Lecture 11. Tether systems (advanced).
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 12. Multi-agent technologies for aerospace applications.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Classes / Visit to the Engine Museum.
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-17.30 UNISEC-Samara (video conference with UNISEC Headquarter).
Thursday, September, 4
9.00-10.30 Lecture 13. Tether systems (applications).
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Lecture 14. Telecommunication systems for microsatellites.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Lecture 15. Methods and devices for Earth optical remote sensing.
15.30-17.00 Lecture 16. Methods and devices for Earth radar remote sensing.
Friday, September, 5
10.00-12.00 Excursion 4. Visit to the Samara Space Museum.
12.00-13.00 Closing Ceremony/Certificates delivery
13.00-15.00 Dinner
Saturday, September, 6
Departure of participants